CPAC

Privacy Policy

  1. User Agreement
    By using this website, you signify your consent to and agreement to be bound by these terms, practices and policy.
  2. Scope
    This policy applies to the CPAC.ca website only.
  3. Accountability
    If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy practice on this CPAC website please address them in writing to Business Affairs by e-mail at businessaffairs@cpac.ca or by mail to CPAC P.O. Box 81099 Ottawa, ON, K1P 1B1.
  4. Consent
    CPAC only collects personal information from users if that user voluntarily provides us with such information by subscribing to our e-mail updates, by purchasing a copy of a program, by submitting a question or comment to CPAC via e-mail to our general Viewer Comment mailbox, by submitting a question or comment to CPAC via e-mail for inclusion in the call-in segments of CPAC programming, or by participating in a CPAC web survey. Users are under no obligation to provide us with this information and may access our website without providing any personal information. By volunteering this information users agree to its collection for the purposes stated below.
  5. Purpose
    CPAC uses the personal information collected for the following purposes:

    1. To provide users with e-mail updates (if requested).
    2. To sell a user copies of CPAC programs.
    3. To broadcast questions and comments submitted by e-mail to call-in segments of CPAC programming.
    4. To keep aggregate information on website use.
    5. To obtain viewer feedback to ultimately improve programming.
    6. To obtain feedback to improve CPAC’s website and to enter web survey participants (if an e-mail address is provided) in a draw for a CPAC promotional item.
  6. Collection of Information
    1. When a user subscribes to receive e-mail updates from CPAC we collect the following personal information:
      • Name
      • E-mail address
      • Address
      • City
    2. When a user purchases a copy of a CPAC program the following personal information is collected:
      • Name
      • Address
      • City
      • Province
      • Postal Code
      • Credit Card Number, Type and Expiry Date
    3. When a user/viewer submits a comment or question to call-in segments of CPAC programming the following personal information is collected:
      • Name
      • E-mail address
    4. When submitting a comment or question by e-mail to CPAC’s general mailbox comments@cpac.ca the following personal information is collected:
      • Name
      • E-mail address
    5. When a user participates in a CPAC web survey, we collect the following personal information:
      • Profession
      • Age group
      • Gender
      • Province or territory
    6. CPAC also collects non-personally identifiable information that becomes available as a result of a user’s visit to CPAC’s website. This information includes the following:
      • The user’s IP address (A number automatically assigned to your computer when you visit the website. Our server logs the user’s IP address.)
      • The user’s Internet Service Provider (ISP)
      • The user’s Web browser.
    7. Non-personal information about a user’s visiting habits may also be automatically collected through the use of “cookies.” Cookies are computer files that are placed in a user’s hard drive to remember any preferences the user may have when surfing the web. They can also tell us how often particular pages are visited. CPAC uses Google Analytics, a web service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). The information generated by the cookie about use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information is then used to evaluate use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for CPAC. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Neither CPAC nor Google will associate a user’s IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither CPAC nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a user.For users that do not wish to have your information shared with the Analytics software, Google makes available a “plug-in” for users of the Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome browsers that prevents the browser from sharing any information with the Analytics software. This may affect the full functionality of the CPAC website. Users may download and install the “plug-in” here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  7. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention
    An individual’s personal information is only used in connection with the purposes identified in this policy. Individual information collected by CPAC will not be sold or made available to third parties. The retention periods for personal information collected by CPAC are as follows:

    1. Information collected for the purpose of providing e-mail updates is retained until the user requests to be removed from our subscription list.
    2. Information collected pursuant to the sale of copies of CPAC shows is retained as long as required by the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency for tax and audit purposes.
    3. Information collected pursuant to submissions for call-in segments of CPAC programming are only retained for 24 hours.
    4. Information collected pursuant to submissions for the general Viewer Comments mailbox are retained for up to three years, unless CPAC receives a request by the individual to delete the information, in which case the information is deleted immediately.
    5. Information collected via web user surveys shall be retained for up to two years.
  8. Ensuring Accuracy
    Users can subscribe to receive e-mail updates from CPAC. To unsubscribe, users simply send an e-mail to comments@cpac.ca requesting to be removed from CPAC’s e-mail updates list. Also, to change or modify information previously provided to CPAC simply send an e-mail with the required changes to comments@cpac.ca
  9. Safeguards
    To ensure the protection of personal information collected by us, CPAC employs the following physical, organizational and technological security safeguards:

    1. Access is restricted to CPAC offices to employees and authorized individuals of CPAC only.
    2. Access to the CPAC server containing personal information is limited to 2 designated employees of CPAC and is accessed by use of a password.
    3. The CPAC server contains firewall protection. Further, all CPAC employees are made aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of our users’ personal information.
  10. Openess
    CPAC is committed to making readily available to individuals information on our policies and practices.
  11. Individual Access
    To review your personal information collected by CPAC, please direct your request in writing by email to businessaffairs@cpac.ca or by mail to CPAC, P.O. Box 81099, Ottawa, ON, K1P 1B1.
  12. Challenging CPAC’s Compliance
    If you wish to challenge CPAC’s compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act please address your concerns in writing by email at businessaffairs@cpac.ca or by mail to CPAC, P.O. Box 81099, Ottawa, ON, K1P 1B1.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your challenge, you may submit a complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner within six months. Appeals from decisions of the Federal Privacy Commissioner may be made to the Federal Court of Canada within 45 days after the Commissioner’s report is sent.